Wingetlywingetly
← All apps

Quark Update

by Quark Software Inc.v2.7.2.0

Last updated

Utility for keeping Quark software up to date.

Install with winget

$ winget install --id Quark.QuarkUpdate --exact --version 2.7.2.0

Run in Command Prompt, PowerShell, or Windows Terminal. Prompts for any agreements.

Built by Pckgr

For Intune admins

Stop chasing app updates. Pckgr patches them for you.

Automated application patching for Microsoft Intune. Pckgr keeps a curated library of 1,000+ apps continuously up-to-date in your tenant via Microsoft Graph - no manual repackaging, no chasing vendor sites.

Start free 30-day trial

From $49/month. No credit card required.

Not on Intune? Pckgr RMM deploys and patches apps like this one on any Windows fleet. Free for up to 5 devices.

About

Quark Update is the utility that delivers available updates for Quark software.

Installers · v2.7.2.0

ArchitectureTypeScopeInstallDownload
x64ZIP
archive
machineDirect

Copy a command tailored to that specific architecture, type, and scope - useful when winget would otherwise pick a different default.

Security

No known CVEs for Quark Update.

Coverage is best-effort and depends on a winget package mapping to an NVD CPE entry. Absence here is not a guarantee of safety.

Related apps

  • Q
    QuarkXPress CopyDesk 2025Quark Software Inc.
    Quark.QuarkXPressCopyDesk.2025v21.1.2.0

    Content collaboration software for copy and image editing in QuarkXPress layouts.

  • Q
    QuarkXPressQuark Software Inc.
    Quark.QuarkXPress.2026v22.0.1.0

    Desktop publishing and page layout software.

  • QuarkXPress Document ConverterQuark Software Inc.
    Quark.QuarkXPressDocumentConverterv1.3

    Converts legacy QuarkXPress documents for use with newer QuarkXPress versions.

  • Q
    QuarkXPress 2025Quark Software Inc.
    Quark.QuarkXPress.2025v21.1.2.0

    Desktop publishing and page layout software.

More from Quark Software Inc. or browse quark.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install Quark Update on Windows?
Open Windows Terminal, PowerShell, or Command Prompt and run: winget install --id Quark.QuarkUpdate --exact --version 2.7.2.0. winget downloads the installer from Quark Software Inc. and runs it. Requires Windows 10 (1809+) or Windows 11.
How do I install Quark Update silently for unattended deployment?
Add --silent and accept the agreements upfront: winget install --id Quark.QuarkUpdate --exact 2.7.2.0 --silent --accept-package-agreements --accept-source-agreements. This is the variant Intune, Configuration Manager, and other deployment tools should use.
How do I uninstall Quark Update via winget?
Run: winget uninstall --id Quark.QuarkUpdate --exact. Add --silent for unattended uninstalls. winget will use the registered uninstaller from Quark Update's Apps & Features entry.
Is Quark Update free?
Quark Update is distributed under Proprietary. Refer to the publisher (https://www.quark.com/support/installers) for the full license terms - Wingetly itself does not charge for installation.
Does Quark Update work on Windows 10?
Yes, as long as your Windows 10 build supports winget (1809 or newer). winget ships with App Installer on Windows 10/11 and pulls Quark Update directly from the publisher.
How do I keep Quark Update up to date?
Run winget upgrade --id Quark.QuarkUpdate --exact, or winget upgrade --all to update everything winget tracks. We index 1 version of Quark Update from microsoft/winget-pkgs.