Wingetlywingetly
← All apps

Flawless Widescreen

by Flawless Widescreenv1.0.15

Last updated

Was created in an effort to make it easier to craft fixes and patches to get games functioning correctly in UltraWide/Surround/Eyefinity gaming resolutions.

Install with winget

$ winget install --id FlawlessWidescreen.FlawlessWidescreen --exact --version 1.0.15

Run in Command Prompt, PowerShell, or Windows Terminal. Prompts for any agreements.

Silent install command for Flawless Widescreen

Flawless Widescreen uses EXE (Inno Setup). The silent install switches are /VERYSILENT /SUPPRESSMSGBOXES /NORESTART.

One-line silent install (x64, machine scope)
fws_setup_x64.exe /VERYSILENT /SUPPRESSMSGBOXES /NORESTART

See the full silent install reference for Flawless Widescreen →

Built by Pckgr

For Intune admins

Stop chasing app updates. Pckgr patches them for you.

Automated application patching for Microsoft Intune. Pckgr keeps a curated library of 1,000+ apps continuously up-to-date in your tenant via Microsoft Graph - no manual repackaging, no chasing vendor sites.

Start free 30-day trial

From $49/month. No credit card required.

Not on Intune? Pckgr RMM deploys and patches apps like this one on any Windows fleet. Free for up to 5 devices.

Installers · v1.0.15

ArchitectureTypeScopeInstallDownload
x86Portable
in ZIP
-Direct
x86EXE
Inno Setup
machineDirect
x64Portable
in ZIP
-Direct
x64EXE
Inno Setup
machineDirect

Copy a command tailored to that specific architecture, type, and scope - useful when winget would otherwise pick a different default.

Security

No known CVEs for Flawless Widescreen.

Coverage is best-effort and depends on a winget package mapping to an NVD CPE entry. Absence here is not a guarantee of safety.

Frequently asked questions

How do I install Flawless Widescreen on Windows?
Open Windows Terminal, PowerShell, or Command Prompt and run: winget install --id FlawlessWidescreen.FlawlessWidescreen --exact --version 1.0.15. winget downloads the installer from Flawless Widescreen and runs it. Requires Windows 10 (1809+) or Windows 11.
How do I install Flawless Widescreen silently for unattended deployment?
Add --silent and accept the agreements upfront: winget install --id FlawlessWidescreen.FlawlessWidescreen --exact 1.0.15 --silent --accept-package-agreements --accept-source-agreements. This is the variant Intune, Configuration Manager, and other deployment tools should use.
What are the silent install switches for Flawless Widescreen?
Flawless Widescreen uses EXE (Inno Setup). Run the downloaded installer with: fws_setup_x64.exe /VERYSILENT /SUPPRESSMSGBOXES /NORESTART. The silent switches are /VERYSILENT /SUPPRESSMSGBOXES /NORESTART.
How do I uninstall Flawless Widescreen via winget?
Run: winget uninstall --id FlawlessWidescreen.FlawlessWidescreen --exact. Add --silent for unattended uninstalls. winget will use the registered uninstaller from Flawless Widescreen's Apps & Features entry.
Is Flawless Widescreen free?
Flawless Widescreen is distributed under Proprietary. Refer to the publisher (https://flawlesswidescreen.org) for the full license terms - Wingetly itself does not charge for installation.
Does Flawless Widescreen work on Windows 10?
Yes, as long as your Windows 10 build supports winget (1809 or newer). winget ships with App Installer on Windows 10/11 and pulls Flawless Widescreen directly from the publisher.
How do I keep Flawless Widescreen up to date?
Run winget upgrade --id FlawlessWidescreen.FlawlessWidescreen --exact, or winget upgrade --all to update everything winget tracks. We index 1 version of Flawless Widescreen from microsoft/winget-pkgs.